Capybara Pronunciation In English
Capybara Pronunciation in English
A capybara is a South American mammal that resembles a giant long-legged guinea pig. It is the largest living rodent in the world and is found throughout much of South America.
The capybara is native to the region of Central and South America where it lives in savannas, dense forests and near bodies of water such as rivers and ponds. They are social animals and live in large herds of between 10 to 20 individuals, although the number of individual animals can be as high as 100.
They are a herbivorous animal and spend much of their time eating grasses and water plants such as reeds and grains as well as fruits and vegetables such as berries and squashes during the dry season. They also eat their own poop to gain the benefits of beneficial bacteria in their stomachs.
When they are not grazing on grass or other plant matter, capybaras can be seen swimming and diving underwater as well as playing in the water. They can stay submerged for up to five minutes at a time.
These creatures are also known as water pigs or water cavies and they can be spotted east of the Andes in Central and South America, beside river banks and ponds. Due to their dry skin, they need to have access to a water hole to stay healthy.
The Capybara is a slow and gentle creature that has lived peacefully with Humans for centuries but it can be threatened by people hunting them in certain regions. This is particularly true of their habitat in Central and South America where habitat loss has lead to a decrease in their population size.
A capybara is an incredibly large mammal that weighs from 59.5 to 174 pounds (27 to 79 kg). It has a long body with a short neck and a long head, with a vestigial tail.
They have long, sharp teeth that they use for grazing on grasses and other plant matter such as reeds and grains during the dry season. They can eat around 6 to 8 pounds (2.7 to 3.6 kilograms) of plant matter every day!
These creatures are also a source of food for wildcats such as Jaguars and Pumas, along with Caimans and Eagles. The Capybara can survive under water for up to five minutes at a time, and their eyes, ears and nostrils are located on top of their heads meaning they still have excellent sight, sound and smell whilst underwater.
Capybaras are an incredibly friendly creature that makes excellent pets and many people want to keep them as pets. They can be very playful with them and they can become quite protective of their humans and are even capable of biting if they feel threatened.
A capybara is a highly intelligent creature that can learn to communicate with its human caretakers. They are a great pet for young children and can be taught to potty train as well as being good companions.